PRIVACY POLICY:

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with, and form part of, the Terms and Conditions of Gershgoods.

Gershgoods needs a wide range of personal information in order to carry out its business. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and is essentially information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This Privacy Policy explains Gershgood’s approach to the handling of personal information and how we comply with our privacy obligations. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Gershgoods is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

We may modify this policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

2. What personal information does Gershgoods collect?

Gershgoods collects personal information from users of the site and the Gershgoods service and from merchants, partners, contractors, employees and other people we do business with. The personal information we collect about users of the site and Gershgoods services includes:

2.1 Identification information. This includes site user’s name, address, contact details and email address.

2.2 Purchase or product information. This includes the records and related information that is disclosed within your listing and marketing of any product that you list for advertisement and sale on the Gershgoods website or records and related information of any product you purchase from the Gershgoods platform.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including but not limited to data relating to your activities on the Gershgoods website via tracking technology such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

3. What information does Gershgoods not collect?

The information that we do not collect is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1998 such as racial ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

4. How may Gershgoods collect new information?

4.1 Registering to use the website through an account.

4.2 Logging onto our website via your social networking sites.

4.3 Subscribing to receive alerts, brochures, newsletters and filling in forms or applications.

4.4 Service or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the website or websites of our service providers.

4.5 Contacting us directly including reporting a problem with the website, requesting further services or seeking our assistance.

4.6 Posting or contributing material on our websites. This includes our social media websites.

4.7 Applying for employment with us.

4.8 Through subscriptions to receive email alerts, media releases and other news relating to us.

4.9 We may also collect and store information about your visit to our website including:

4.9.1 The name of the domain from which you accessed the internet.

4.9.2 The date and time you accessed the website.

4.9.3 The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website.

4.9.4 The pages you accessed while visiting the website.

4.9.5 This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

4.9.6 We also collect information from subscribers and all website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with further information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of our website. We store all feedback that users send us. The feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this website. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

5. How does Gershgoods collect new information?

5.1 Registering to use the website through an account.

6. How Gershgoods uses your personal information

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your enquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.

7. Using and disclosing your personal information for marketing purposes

7.1 We may use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services which we believe may be of interest to you and share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf to help us provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.

7.2 If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

8. How we disclose your personal information

8.1 We may disclose personal information to our related suppliers, service providers or business partners.

8.2 We may also disclose your personal information:

8.2.1 To providers, suppliers, distributors, clients or business associates of Gershgoods who have a commercial relationship or professional relationship with the platform or the company.

8.2.2 Relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contract or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) without rise or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

8.2.3 Where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do
so.

9. Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information we collect. We have established safe guards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We regularly review and update our security measures in accordance with current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you will indemnify Gershgoods and its associated entities against any damage or loss suffered by you in the event that your personal information is accessed without your authorisation.

10. Correction Access

10.1 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date any information which we hold about you. If at any time you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like us to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information you can contact us.

10.2 You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information please contact us.

11. Complaints Resolution

11.1 If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of Gershgoods, please use the Contact Us form on our website so that we may resolve your concerns. We will consider your query and endeavour to respond to you promptly.

12. Cookies and web beacons

12.1 We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the website and so do our service providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We use and disclose the information collected with the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this privacy policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the website.

12.2 We may confine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the website with other information and use analytic services to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the website. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you throughout websites that you might visit.

13. Cookie choices

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the website or products and services not to work properly.

14. Applications, widgets or links to other websites.

We provide links to websites outside of the Gershgoods website to third parties. We also allow some third parties to display widgets in the applications on our website to allow you to interact and check content including social media buttons such as Facebook Share, Twitter, Pinterest, Google Plus, Instagram, Linked In and You Tube. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the website or the collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls and their privacy policy. In the event that you suffer any loss or damage as a result of using these applications or widgets, you indemnify Gershgoods and its associated entities in full in relation to any damage or loss sustained as a result of using those applications or widgets.

15. Change of Information, Products and Services

Any information, products and services published on this website are subject to change without notice. Please regularly review our privacy policy to keep up to date with any changes.